I want to become a lawyer. Please tell me about the education requirements ?
On the educational front there are two possibilities: you can either do a five-year course after HSC or a three-year post-graduate course which is open to graduates, immaterial of their previous academic background, provided they clear the entrance examination of the institution. However, you can even opt do your BSL degree (Bachelor of Socio-Legal Sciences) after completion of the five-year course. Graduates in any field are also eligible for a two-year Masters Degree course in Labour Welfare. There are even one-year diploma options in DTL (Diploma in Taxation laws). Graduates in any streams are eligible for this course. To be eligible to practice you ought to have completed the three or five-year courses, plus another year of internship for which you have to register with the Honorary Secretary, Bar Council of the state where you reside.